Clubs & Activities

Links: 

 

Staff: Make a building rental / reservation request here. (You will need to sign in to your ASD GoogleApps account to complete your request.)

 

ASAA (Alaska School Activities Association)

 

2016 Activity Interest Survey – Grades 5 - 11 only
The 2016 Activity Interest Survey is administered to provide schools with information about student interests in recreational and athletic activities. This questionnaire is a tool that meets our legal obligations under Title IX, as well as, compliance with Alaska Regulation 4AAC 06.520. The results assist schools in planning around student’s extracurricular activities. This survey will take place at your child’s school between October 3 and October 14, 2016. This short survey does not require parental permission and will be administered to all students in grades 5-11. This message serves as a notice to parents about this upcoming survey. The questions contained in the student questionnaire ask about student’s interests in sports and school club activities offered at their school. This survey is anonymous so no individual responses can be traced back to the student.

 

Club / Activity Name 
Staff Sponsor & Meeting Information

 

All State Music Festival   

 

Ms. Wilkins

 

Anime & Manga Guild   

 

Ms. Auer, Room 18, Mon. @ lunch

 

ASL (American Sign Language Club)   

 

Ms. Parker, Room 207, Wednesday at lunch

 

Bank Within East

 

Ms. Keller, before school & lunch

 

Battle of the Books

 

Ms. Armatti & Mr. Kimberling, Library

 

Close Up

 

Ms. Fredeen

 

Dance Contempo

 

Ms. Graham, Dance Room, daily p.6 & after school

 

Debate, Drama, & Forensics

 

Mr. Wiley Cason

 

Drama Club

 

Ms. Neimeyer, Room 66, Mon. @ lunch

 

Environmental Club

 

Mr. Harder, Room 103, Tues. @ lunch meetings; Fri. @ 2:30 for field work and labs

 

GSA (Gay Straight Alliance)

 

Ms. Milton, Room 20, Wed-Fri @ lunch

 

Interact! Club

Mr. Ratliff, Room 57A, Wed. @ lunch

 

International Club

 

Ms. Liland, Room 209, Tues. @ lunch

 

Junior National Association of the Deaf, Anchorage Chapter

 

Ms. Westmann, NE2, officers meet Tues. @ lunch, general meetings are Thurs. @ lunch

 

Karaoke Club

 

Ms. Grove, Room 215, Mon-Wed-Fri @ lunch

 

Key Club

 

Mr. Bradley Smith, Room 7, Thurs. @ lunch

 

Math Camp

 

Ms. Moss, Library Annex, certain Saturdays 9am-11am. Check with your math teacher or counselor for dates.

 

Model United Nations

 

Mr. Brownsberger, Room 115, Thurs. @ lunch 

 

Mu Alpha Theta

 

Ms. Moss, Room 65, Mon. @ lunch

 

Music Honors Society

 

Ms. Fischer

 

Native Dance

 

Ms. Hartvigson, Business Core, Tues. @ lunch

 

Native Leadership Council

 

Ms. Hartvigson, Business Core, Thurs. @ lunch

 

Partners Club

 

Ms. Heck, Ms. Mary Thomas, Business Core, Mon. @ lunch

 

Polynesian (Poly) Club

 

Ms. Butler-Smith, Choir room, Tues-Thurs @ 2:30-3:30

 

ProStart / FCCLA Club

 

Ms. Jesse, NW6, Mon. @ lunch

 

Robotics Club 

 

Ms. Roach & Ms. Maxwell, Lower level "nerd cave" near JROTC, Mon-Tues-Wed @ 2:15-4:15

 

Science Club

 

Ms. Kuehl, Mr. Hood, Mr. Harder

 

Science Olympiad

 

Ms. Ajayi, NW4, Fri. @ lunch

 

Senior Class Activities

 

Ms. Strickland, NW5

 

Student Government

 

Ms. Strickland, NW5, Tues-Thurs @ 6:30am 

 

SWS Student Advisory

 

S3, Tues. @ lunch

 

Taiko Team 

 

Mr. Robbins & Mr. Griswold, Band Room, Thurs. @ 2:15-3:45

 

Ultimate Frisbee

 

Mr. Griswold, Fields by tennis courts, Thurs. 2:15-3pm in good weather

 

World Declamation

 

 

Ms. Nishimura