Clubs & Activities

unavailable unavailable TBD
Activities Clerk

Telephone: (907) 742-2141
Fax: (907) 742-2133 

Links: 

 

Staff: Make a building rental / reservation request here. (You will need to sign in to your ASD GoogleApps account to complete your request.)

 

ASAA (Alaska School Activities Association)

Club / Activity Name 
Staff Sponsor & Meeting Information

 

All State Music Festival   

 

Ms. Wilkins

 

Anime & Manga Guild   

 

Ms. Auer, Room 18, Mon. @ lunch

 

ASL (American Sign Language Club)   

 

Ms. Parker, Room 207, Wednesday at lunch

 

Bank Within East

 

Ms. Keller, before school & lunch

 

Battle of the Books

 

Ms. Armatti & Mr. Kimberling, Library

 

Close Up

 

Ms. Fredeen

 

Dance Contempo

 

Ms. Graham, Dance Room, daily p.6 & after school

 

Debate, Drama, & Forensics

 

Mr. Wiley Cason

 

Drama Club

 

Ms. Neimeyer, Room 66, Mon. @ lunch

 

Environmental Club

 

Mr. Harder, Room 103, Tues. @ lunch meetings; Fri. @ 2:30 for field work and labs

 

GSA (Gay Straight Alliance)

 

Ms. Milton, Room 20, Wed-Fri @ lunch

 

Interact! Club

Mr. Ratliff, Room 57A, Wed. @ lunch

 

International Club

 

Ms. Liland, Room 209, Tues. @ lunch

 

Junior National Association of the Deaf, Anchorage Chapter

 

Ms. Westmann, NE2, officers meet Tues. @ lunch, general meetings are Thurs. @ lunch

 

Karaoke Club

 

Ms. Grove, Room 215, Mon-Wed-Fri @ lunch

 

Key Club

 

Mr. Bradley Smith, Room 7, Thurs. @ lunch

 

Math Camp

 

Ms. Moss, Library Annex, certain Saturdays 9am-11am. Check with your math teacher or counselor for dates.

 

Model United Nations

 

Mr. Brownsberger, Room 115, Thurs. @ lunch 

 

Mu Alpha Theta

 

Ms. Moss, Room 65, Mon. @ lunch

 

Music Honors Society

 

Ms. Fischer

 

Native Dance

 

Ms. Hartvigson, Business Core, Tues. @ lunch

 

Native Leadership Council

 

Ms. Hartvigson, Business Core, Thurs. @ lunch

 

Partners Club

 

Ms. Heck, Ms. Mary Thomas, Business Core, Mon. @ lunch

 

Polynesian (Poly) Club

 

Ms. Butler-Smith, Choir room, Tues-Thurs @ 2:30-3:30

 

ProStart / FCCLA Club

 

Ms. Jesse, NW6, Mon. @ lunch

 

Robotics Club 

 

Ms. Roach & Ms. Maxwell, Lower level "nerd cave" near JROTC, Mon-Tues-Wed @ 2:15-4:15

 

Science Club

 

Ms. Kuehl, Mr. Hood, Mr. Harder

 

Science Olympiad

 

Ms. Ajayi, NW4, Fri. @ lunch

 

Senior Class Activities

 

Ms. Strickland, NW5

 

Student Government

 

Ms. Strickland, NW5, Tues-Thurs @ 6:30am 

 

SWS Student Advisory

 

S3, Tues. @ lunch

 

Taiko Team 

 

Mr. Robbins & Mr. Griswold, Band Room, Thurs. @ 2:15-3:45

 

Ultimate Frisbee

 

Mr. Griswold, Fields by tennis courts, Thurs. 2:15-3pm in good weather

 

World Declamation

 

 

Ms. Nishimura